Subjects

Semester - I

CC-101

History, Principles and Foundation of Phy. Edu.

CC-102

Anatomy and Physiology

CC-103

Educational Technology and Methods of Teaching in Physical Education

Elective Course (Any One)

EC-101

Olympic Movement

EC-102

Officiating and Coaching

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

PC-101

Track and Field (Sprints, Shot-Put, Long Jump, Relays)

PC-102

Swimming, Gymnastics

PC-103

Calisthenics, Dumb-Bells, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of Sports Events

PC-104

Basketball, Football, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho

Part-III Practice of Teaching

PC-101

Movement Lesson : (A) Action Song (B) Motion Story

Semester - II

CC-201

Yoga Education

CC-202

Health Education and Env.Studies

CC-203

Organization and Administration

Elective Course (Any One)

EC-201

Contemporary issues in Physical Education Fitness and Wellness

EC-202

Sports Nutrition and Weight Management

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

PC-201

Track and Field (Middle Distance Races, Hurdles, discuss Throw, High jump)

PC-202

Swimming, Gymnastics

PC-203

Aerobics, Lezium, Indian Clubs

PC-203

Hockey, Volleyball, Handball, Softball

Part-III Practice of Teaching

PT-201

(A) General Lesson (B) Theory Lesson

Semester - III

CC-301

Computer Application in Physical Education

CC-302

Sports Psychology and Sociology

CC-302

Sports Training

Elective Course (Any One)

EC-301

Sports Medicine, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation

EC-302

Curriculum Design

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

PC-301

Track and Field (Long Distance Races, Javelin Throw, Triple Jump, Steeple Chase)

PC-302

Swimming, Gymnastics

PC-303

Folk Dances

PC-304

Cricket, Badminton, Table-Tennis, Lawn-Tennis

Part-III Practice of Teaching

PT-301

Teaching Lesson : (A) Games (B) Track & Field

Semester - IV

CC-401

Measurement and Evaluation in Physical Education

CC-402

Kinesiology and Biomechanics

CC-403

Research and Statistics in Physical Education

Elective Course (Any One)

EC-401

Theory of Sports and Games

EC-402

Sports Managements

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

PC-401

Track & Field (Race Walk, Road Race, Hammer Throw, Pole Vault)

PC-402

Swimming, Gymnastics

PC-403

Mass Demonstrations

PC-404

Wrestling, Judo, Boxing, Kabaddi (Circle Style)

Part-III Practice of Teaching

PT-401

Coaching Lesson : (A) Games (B) Track & Field

Subjects

Semester - I

MPCC-101

Research Process in Physical Edu. and Sports Sci.

MPCC-102

Test, Measurement and Evaluation in Physical Edu.

MPCC-103

Theory Game-I (Basketball/Football/Gymastics)

Elective Course (Any One)

MPEC-101

Educational Technology & Pedagogic Techniques in Physical Education & Sports

MPEC-102

Yogic Sciences

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

MPPC-101

Track and Field

MPPC-102

Game : Basketball/Football/Gymnastics

MPPC-103

Swimming

Part-III Practice of Teaching

MPPT-101

Track & Field

MPPT-102

Game : Basketball/Football/Gymnastics

Semester - II

MPCC-201

Applied Statistics in Physical Education and Sports

MPCC-202

Sports Biomechanics and Kinesiology

MPCC-203

Track and Field Theory-I

Elective Course (Any One)

MPEC-201

Management of Physical Education & Sports

MPEC-202

Adapted Physical Education

Part-II Practical Course (Skill and Prowess)

MPPC-201

Track and Field

MPPC-202

Game : Basketball/Football/Gymnastics

MPPC-203

Swimming

Part-III Practice of Teaching

MPPT-201

Track and Field

MPPT-202

Game : Basketball/Football/Gymnastics

Semester - III

SBP-301

Sports Biomechanics

PPC-302

Professional Preparation & Curriculum Design

AIT-303

Computer Application & SPSS in Physical Edu.

STT-304

Sports Training & Talent Identification

TGII-305

Theory Game II (Hockey/Volley Ball/Badminton)

Part-II Practice of Teaching

A. Track and Field (Compulsory)

B. Game: Students shall choose one among the following games :-

1. Football 2. Basketball 3. Gymnastics

Part-III Skill and Prowess

A) Track and Field

1. Sprints 2. Long Jump 3. Shot Put 4. Relay Races 5. Middle Distance 6. High Jump 7. Discus Throw 8.Race Walking

B) Game : 1. Hockey 2. Volleyball 3. Badminton

Semester - IV

FTW-401

Fitness & Wellness

SPM-402

Sports Medicine

TTF-304

Theory Track & Field-II

YOG-404

Yoga

Choose Any One of The Following

DIS-405

Dissertation

APE-406

Adapted Physical Education

SIM-407

Sports Industry & Marketing

SPJ-408

Sports Journalism

SSS-409

Sports Sociology

Part-II Practice of Teaching

A) Track and Field (Compulsory)

B) Game : Student shall continue the same game opted in the III Sem.

1. Hockey 2. Volleyball 3. Badminton

Faculty In Sports Stream

Seq. Name Pics Designation Department Contact No.
1 S. Tejinder Singh sidhu S. Tejinder Singh sidhu Associate Professor P.G. Department of Physical Education +91-95014-87200
2 Dr. Baljinder Singh Dr. Baljinder Singh Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physical Education +91-98150-40500
3 Mr. Inderjeet Singh Khalsa Mr. Inderjeet Singh Khalsa Assistant Professor P.G. Department of Physical Education +91 95969-28091
Seq. Name Pics Designation Department Contact No.

University Positions In Sports Stream

Ms. Manjinder Kaur

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Priyanka

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 5th

Session : 2017-18

Mr. Varinder Kumar

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 7th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Santosh Kumari

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 8th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Jaskarn Kaur

B.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Inderpreet Kaur

B.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 4th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Maninder Kaur

B.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 9th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Manpreet Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 1st

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Harpreet Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Baljeet Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Harmandeep Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 5th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Karamvir Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 8th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Harpreet Kaur

B.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 10th

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Swaranjit Kaur

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2017-18

Ms. Manjinder Kaur

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 1st

Session : 2018-19

Mr. Varinder Kumar

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Santosh Kumari

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 4th

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Priyanka Kamboj

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 6th

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Manpreet Kaur

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 9th

Session : 2018-19

Prabhjot Singh Goraya

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 8th

Session : 2018-19

Aadil Hussain Shaikh

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 10th

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Swaranjit Kaur

M.P.Ed. 3rd Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Inderpreet Kaur

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 1st

Session : 2018-19

Ms. Manjinderjeet Kaur

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 2nd

Session : 2018-19

Mohammad Feroz

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 3rd

Session : 2018-19

Sarbjit Kaur

M.P.Ed. 1st Semester

Position : 5th

Session : 2018-19